Showcase Award Winners and SLIFF Invitees

During the St. Louis Filmmakers Showcase closing-night awards presentation on the evening of July 25, Cinema St. Louis announced juried and audience awards and the Showcase films invited to the Whitaker St. Louis International Film Festival.

CSL announced five audience awards, 29 jury awards — including the Essy Award, a $500 prize to the Best Showcase Film, underwritten by the Chellappa-Vedavalli Foundation  — and 24 Showcase films that will move on to SLIFF and the fest’s free Cinema for Students program in November.

JURIED AWARDS

Essy Award for Best Showcase Film 

  • Monument, directed by Josh Johnson & Tim Maupin

Narrative Film Awards

  • Best Costumes: Ghostbusters: South-Side (A Fan Film), Patrick Lawrence
  • Best Makeup/Hairstyling: Once a Hero, John Harris
  • Best Use of Music: Monument, song “A Small Balloon and a Great Mountain,” written by Matt Kidd and performed by Slow Meadow
  • Best Sound: Sleepwalker, Tom Pini
  • Best Production Design/Art Direction: Ghostbusters: South-Side (A Fan Film), Patrick Lawrence & Christopher James Jordan
  • Best Special/Visual Effects: Monument, Josh Johnson
  • Best Editing: Ghostbusters: South-Side (A Fan Film), Patrick Lawrence
  • Best Cinematography: Sleepwalker, Ben Manhanke
  • Best Screenplay: Face Mask, Todd Spence & Zak White
  • Best Actor: Brett Jones, Once a Hero
  • Best Actress: Angie Slaughter, Once a Hero
  • Best Direction: Alexandria Ferguson, Castle Hill
  • Best Animated Film: Lake Loch Pond Monster, directed by Carolina Diz & Brittany Zeinstra
  • Best Comedy: Face Mask, directed by Daniel Allen & Adam Huber
  • Best Drama: Monument, directed by Josh Johnson & Tim Maupin
  • Best Narrative Less Than 20 min.: Monument, directed by Josh Johnson & Tim Maupin
  • Best Narrative More Than 20 min.: Once a Hero, directed by Tim Reischauer
  • Spirit of St. Louis: Hella Drove the Movie, directed by Yc Bey

Documentary & Experimental Film Awards

  • Best Animated Documentary/Experimental Film: Cave, directed by Dan Rule
  • Best Use of Music: Cave, Dan Rule
  • Best Sound: every.single.one (karuna), Cherie Sampson
  • Best Editing: ZIG ZAG Handclaps in Alternity, Van McElwee
  • Best Cinematography: Babes in the Woods, Leanna Kaiser
  • Best Direction of a Documentary Film: Hammond’s Books, directed by Joshua Mullins
  • Best Direction of an Experimental Film: Woolgathering, directed by Emma Bright & Bethany Clemens
  • Best Experimental Film: Babes in the Woods, directed by Leanna Kaiser
  • Best Documentary Less Than 20 Min.: Hammond’s Books, directed by Joshua Mullins
  • Best Documentary More Than 20 Min.: House of Thunder, directed by Paul Schankman

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS

  • Best Narrative Short: Ghostbusters: South-Side (A Fan Film), directed by Patrick Lawrence
  • Best Documentary Short: Black Girl, Bleu, directed by Sharee Silerio
  • Best Experimental Short: Coffee Breath, directed by Eric Miranda 
  • Best Narrative Feature: Once a Hero, directed by Tim Reischauer
  • Best Documentary Feature: The Final 19, directed by Tim Breitbach

SLIFF/CINEMA FOR STUDENTS INVITEES

Cinema for Students

  • The Balancing Act, directed by Jessica Hentoff
  • House of Thunder, directed by Paul Schankman
  • Indians, Outlaws, Marshals and the Hangin’ Judge, directed by Larry Foley
  • Keen vs. Keen, directed by Jeff Heinle

SLIFF

  • Babes in the Woods, directed by Leanna Kaiser
  • By the Sea, directed by Zlatko Cosic
  • Castle Hill, directed by Alexandria Ferguson
  • Cave, directed by Dan Rule
  • DesMotivaciones, directed by Sabrina Urban
  • Ephemeral, directed by Kelly Jimenez
  • every.single.one (karuna), directed by Cherie Sampson
  • Face Mask, directed by Daniel Allen & Adam Huber
  • The Final 19, directed by Tim Breitbach
  • Ghostbusters: South-Side (A Fan Film), directed by Patrick Lawrence
  • Hammond’s Books, directed by Joshua Mullins
  • I Am Kinloch, directed by Daniel E. Williams
  • Lake Loch Pond Monster, directed by Carolina Diaz & Brittany Zeinstra
  • Maxi, directed by Zia Nizami
  • Monument, directed by Josh Johnson & Tim Maupin
  • Once a Hero, directed by Tim Reischauer
  • Postcards, directed by Ashley Seering
  • Sleepwalker, directed by Ben Manhanke
  • Woolgathering, directed by Emma Bright & Bethany Clemens
  • ZIG ZAG Handclaps in Alternity, directed by Van McElwee